Academy Teams

Academy-Final-RGB

The Academy Program is an invitation-only, year-round program (fall, winter & spring) for those girls seeking an additional competitive challenge and a developmental soccer experience beyond their NGS Travel Team. We have two levels of involvement, Academy teams and Development Academy teams.  Both levels are professionally coached, train as a team once a week (in addition to their Travel team practices) and play weekend Futsal games in the winter months.  With our newly formed strategic partnership with New England Futbol Club (NEFC), our Academy teams (not Development teams) will also participate in club games every Sunday (fall & spring) in New England Premiership.

2020 Fall Game Schedules for Academy Teams (link will be posted in August)

2020-2021 Practice Schedule

Fall & Spring

Starting Sept 2, 2020

Wednesdays at Fessenden

4:45 pm – 6:00 pm:

  • U10 Development Academy Team with Coach Shaun
  • U11 Development Academy Team with Coach Sarah
  • U12 Development Academy Team with Coach Alyssa
  • U15 Development Academy Team with Coach Taylor

6:00 pm – 7:30 pm:

  • U11 Academy Team with Coach Shaun
  • U12 Academy Team with Coach Sarah
  • U13 Academy Team with Coach Floyd & Coach Theresa

7:30 pm – 9:00 pm:

  • U14 Academy Team with Coach Taylor & Coach Peter
  • U14 Academy Team with Coach Alex & Coach Peter
  • U15 Academy Team with Coach Caleb & Coach Owen

**Please note that the schedule is subject to minor changes depending on field or gym availability.

Winter

Starting December 2 & 3, 2020

Wednesdays at Day

  • 5:45 – 7:00 pm U10 Development Academy Team with Coach Shaun
  • 6:45 – 8:00 pm U11 Academy Team with Coach Shaun
  • 7:45 – 9:00 pm U14 Academy Team with Coach Alex & Coach Peter

Wednesdays at Fessenden

  • 6:30 – 7:45 pm U15 Academy Team with Coach Caleb & Coach Owen

Thursdays at Day

  • 5:45 – 7:00 pm U14 Academy Team with Coach Taylor & Coach Peter
  • 6:45 – 8:00 pm U12 Development Academy Team with Coach Alyssa
  • 7:45 – 9:00 pm U13 Academy Team with Coach Floyd & Coach Theresa

Thursdays at Bigelow

  • 5:45 – 7:00 pm U11 Development Academy Team with Coach Sarah
  • 6:45 – 8:00 pm U12 Academy Team with Coach Sarah
  • 7:45 – 9:00 pm U15 Development Academy Team with Coach Taylor